Latest

______

NALC announces Star Councils 2016 Awards winners

NALC announces Star Councils 2016 Awards winners

The National Association of Local Councils (NALC) has announced (21 October 2016) announced the winners for its Star Councils 2016 awards.

The Star Councils 2016 awards are an all important recognition of all the amazingly effective hard work this being undertaken by local councils, local councillors, local council officers and workers as well as county associations.

NALC were inundated with hundreds of nominations, which shows and highlights the localist powerhouse work undertaken at the neighbourhood and community level. This all comes within the background of opportunities available through devolution and localism; and the challenges of the difficult financial climate many local areas face at the moment.

Cllr Ken Browse, chair of NALC, said: “The judging panel included representatives from the Department of Communities and Local Government, Local Government Association (LGA), Society of Local Council Clerks, and NALC, as well as the award sponsors.

“The judging panel on the day had to make some very tough and difficult decisions because the standard of entrees were so high. Indeed the judging panel remarked it was wonderful and amazing to see all this incredible community engagement going on in our sector. It was a day to make us proud of the sector!”

The winners in each category were announced at the Star Councils 2015 Awards Ceremony at the NALC Annual Conference in Birmingham on 19th October 2016. The Awards were hosted by Lord Matthew Taylor, president of NALC.

Find out more about NALC Star Councils Awards


Council of Year (Sponsored by Blachere Illumination)

Winner: Oswestry Town Council, Shrophshire

Runners up: Sevenoaks Town Council, Kent 

Runners up: Falmouth Town Council, Cornwall


Local Council Outstanding Project of the Year (Sponsored by CCLA)

Winner: Condover Parish Council, Shropshire

Runners up: Newport Pagnell Town Council, Buckinghamshire

Runners up: Helston Town Council, Cornwall


Councillor of the Year (Sponsored by Came and Company Local Council Insurance)

Winner: Cllr Helen Ogden, Westerham Town Council, Kent

Runners up: Cllr Carole Cockburn, Farnham Town Council, Surrey

Runners up: Cllr Brian Bath, Holmes Chapel Parish Council, Cheshire


CALC Outstanding Project of Year (Sponsored by AON)

Winner: Dorset Association of Parish and Town Councils

Runners up: Kent Association of Local Councils

Runners up: Leicestershire and Rutland Association of Local Councils


Clerk of Year (Sponsored by Vision ICT)

Winner: Susan Wilthew, Chippenham Town Council, Wiltshire

Runners up: Gina Lowe, Kineton Parish Council, Warwickshire

Runners up: Karen Kuderovitch, Woodham Ferrers and Bicknacre Parish Council, Essex


Young Councillor of Year (Sponsored by Vaughtons)

Winner: Cllr Sarah Cursons, Leighton-Linslade Town Council, Bedfordshire

Runners up: Cllr Daniel Dunbar, Polegate Town Council, East Sussex

NALC demands more localism for communities
Marcus Jones MP supports NALC on devolution plans