NALC Star Councils 2016 Awards longlist announced

NALC Star Councils 2016 Awards longlist announced

The National Association of Local Councils (NALC) has announced the longlist for its Star Councils 2016 Awards.

NALC Star Councils 2016 Awards is an all important recognition of all the amazingly effective hard work this being undertaken by local parish and town councils, local councillors, local council officers and as well as by county associations.

NALC was inundated with hundreds of nominations, which shows and highlights the localist powerhouse work undertaken at the neighbourhood and community level. This all comes within the background of opportunities available through devolution and localism; and the challenges of the difficult financial climate many local areas face at the moment.

Cllr Ken Browse, NALC chairman said: “NALC had to make some very tough and difficult decisions for the long list, because the standard of entrees were so high. Indeed it was wonderful and amazing to see all this incredible community engagement going on in our sector. It was a day to make us proud of the sector.”

The winners in each category will be announced at the Star Councils 2016 Awards Ceremony at the NALC Annual Conference in Birmingham on 19 October 2016. 

Council of the Year

  • Sevenoaks Town Council, Kent

  • East Peckham Parish Council, Kent

  • Feock Parish Council, Cornwall

  • Chippenham Town Council, Wiltshire

  • Oswestry Town Council, Shropshire

  • Falmouth Town Council, Cornwall

  • Saughall and Shotwick Park Parish Council, Cheshire

Councillor of the Year

  • Cllr Tony Steer, Bolney Parish Council, West Sussex

  • Cllr Steve Barnes, Telford and Wrekin Council, Telford

  • Cllr Brian Bath, Holmes Chapel Parish Council, Cheshire

  • Cllr Penny Graham, East Peckham Parish Council, Kent

  • Cllr Stephanie Watson, East Peckham Parish Council, Kent

  • Cllr Matthew Ruddle, Freeland Parish Council, Oxfordshire

  • Cllr Phillip Dredge, Ivybridge Town Council, Devon

  • Cllr David Smith, Messing cum Inworth Parish Council, Essex

  • Cllr Michael Wise, Faringdon Town Council, Oxfordshire

  • Cllr Carole Cockburn, Farnham Town Council, Surrey

  • Cllr Bernadette Dunthorne, Hunsdon Parish Council, Hertfordshire

  • Cllr Mary Phillips, Chalfont St Giles Parish Council, Buckinghamshire

  • Cllr Frank Morris, Cottenham Parish Council, Cambridgeshire

  • Cllr Helen Odgen, Westerham Town Council, Kent

Young Councillor of the Year

  • Cllr Adam Cunard, Bognor Regis Town Council, West Sussex

  • Cllr Daniel Dunbar, Polegate Town Council, East Sussex

  • Cllr John Chapman, Strensall with Towthorpe Parish Council, North Yorkshire

  • Cllr Sarah Cursons, Leighton-Linslade Town Council, Bedfordshire

Clerk of the Year

  • Theresa Case, Stoke Golding Parish Council, Leicestershire

  • Linda Scott-Giles, Blandford Forum Council, Dorset

  • Richard Crighton, Newland Parish Council, Gloucestershire

  • Hugh Peacocke, Newbury Town Council, Berkshire

  • Susan Wilthew, Chippenham Town Council, Wiltshire

  • Mark Saccocio, Leighton-Linslade Town Council, Bedfordshire

  • David Preston, Oswestry Town Council, Shropshire

  • Karen Kuderovitch, Woodham Ferrers and Bicknancre Parish Council, Essex

  • Barbara Bland, Meriden Parish Council, West Midlands

  • Karen Bell, East Peckham Parish Council, Kent

  • Gina Lowe, Kineton Parish Council, Warwickshire

  • Susan Wilthew,  Chippenham Town Council, Wiltshire

CALC Outstanding Project of the Year

  • Essex

  • Kent

  • Dorset

  • Cornwall

  • Leicestershire and Rutland

Local Council Outstanding Project of the Year

  • Newport Pagnell Town Council, Buckinghamshire

  • Hawthorn Parish Council, Durham

  • Camborne Town Council, Cornwall

  • Helston Town Council, Cornwall

  • Wigginton Parish Council, Hertfordshire

  • Woodham Ferrers & Bicknacre Parish Council, Essex

  • Newport Town Council, Shropshire

  • Woughton Community Council, Buckinghamshire

  • Oswestry Town Council, Shropshire

  • Faringdon Town Council, Oxfordshire

  • Farnham Town Council, Surrey

  • Leighton-Linslade Town Council, Bedfordshire

  • Chew Magna Parish Council, Chew Stoke Parish Council, Compton Martin Parish Council, East Harptree Parish Council, Hinton Blewett Parish Council, Ubley Parish Council & West Harptree Parish Council, Bath and North East Somerset

  • Falmouth Town Council, Cornwall

  • Condover Parish Council

  • Barnstaple Town Council

  • Campbell Park Parish Council

NALC comment on the Neighbourhood Planning Bill
Council Spotlight: Hullbridge Parish Council