News
Star Councils 2015 Awards finalists
The National Association of Local Councils (NALC) has today (30th September) announced the finalists for its Star Councils Awards.
NALC Star Councils 2015 Awards is an all important recognition of all the amazingly effective hard work this being undertaken by local (parish and town) councils, local councillors, local council officers and workers as well as County Associations of Local Councils.
NALC was inundated with hundreds of nominations, which shows and highlights the ‘localist powerhouse’ work undertaken at the neighbourhood and community level. This all comes within the background of opportunities available through devolution and localism; and the challenges of the difficult financial climate many local areas face at the moment.
Cllr Ken Browse, NALC chairman and chair of the Star Councils 2015 judging panel, said: “The Panel was chaired by myself and included representatives from the Department of Communities and Local Government, Action with Rural Communities England, Society of Local Council Clerks, NALC, organisations in the Localism Alliance, as well as the award sponsors.
“The judging panel on the day had to make some very tough and difficult decisions because the standard of entrees were so high. Indeed the judging panel remarked it was wonderful and amazing to see all this incredible community engagement going on in our sector. It was a day to make us proud of the sector!”
The winners in each category will be announced at the Star Councils 2015 Awards Ceremony at the NALC Annual Conference in Birmingham on 27th October 2015.
Finalists:
Council of the Year
Oswestry Town Council, Shropshire
Campbell Park Parish Council, Buckinghamshire
Frome Town Council, Somerset
Councillor of the Year
Alix Martin, Alston Moore Parish Council, Cumbria
Susan Jones, Dover Town Council, Kent
Derek Ailes, Chrishall Parish Council, Essex
Chair of the Year
John James, Newland Parish Council, Gloucestershire
June Saltmash, Woodham Ferrers & Bicknacre Parish Council, Essex
Pat Baldwin, West Haddon Parish Council, Northamptonshire
County Association of Local Councils (CALC) outstanding project of the year
Essex ALC - Police Partnership Conference
Hertfordshire ALC – Clerk Leadership Programme
Oxfordshire ALC - Oxford University Digital Partnership Project
Local Council outstanding project of the year
Frome Town Council, Somerset
Newland Parish Council, Gloucestershire
Oswestry Town Council, Shropshire
Young Councillor of the Year (Aged 18-30)
Alex Collier, Cottenham Parish Council, Cambridgeshire
Hannah Marsh, Westerham Town Council, Kent
Simon Gibson, Verwood Town Council, Dorset
Clerk of the Year
Debra Roberts, Feock Parish Council, Cornwall
Fiona Palmer, Castle Donington Parish Council, Leicestershire
Jan Nowecki, Wokingham Town Council, Berkshire
Council worker of the year
Allan Moffat, Bracknell Town Council, Berkshire
Frances Lawrence, Hermitage Parish Council, Berkshire
Nigel Saunders Ditton Parish Council Kent
Digital communications of the year
Bognor Regis Town Council, Sussex
Farnham Town Council, Surrey
Stone Parish Council, Kent